Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy states how Sunrise Connex uses, stores and shares personal information that may be collected on www.riverprice.com, and your choices. In regards to how your information is stored, and how you may update your personal information.

By visiting www.sunriseconnex.com from a mobile device, tablet or desktop computer, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

AtSunrise Connex, safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting your personal information is a primary concern. Sunrise Connex respects your privacy and as such we protect your personal information. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists or other personal information unless authorized by you in writing to do so. We use our contact information to assist us in providing you with appropriate services of Sunrise Connex and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of Sunrise Connex on your behalf or about programs, or special events or services that may enhance or be of benefit to you.

Our Collection And Use Of Personal Information Provided

Sunrise Connex (and our service providers, as described below) may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes.

  1. To fulfill your online order, to communicate with you about your order and to provide customer service regarding your purchase.
  2. To help provide both a pleasant, unique and efficient shopping experience based on your needs and preferences.
  3. To notify you of specific products, promotions and services that are relevant to you.
  4. To assist in making our marketing efforts more efficient.
  5. To improve the content, design and vendor selection of our Site.
  6. To manage and audit the usage and performance of the Site and our systems.

How We Collect Your Personal Information Information

You can visit and browse Sunrise Connex without entering any of your private or personal information. However, if you do make a purchase from our e-commerce store, we will ask to obtain the personal information that’s required to fulfill your order, to communicate with you about your order and to provide our customer care team with your contact information to provide you with any necessary updates.

In order for us to provide you with a seamless shopping experience and access to our promotional offers and features, we will ask to collect specific personal information from you. For example, we may collect your email address if you subscribe to our newsletter, or email programs, or if you use our features to create wish-lists, write product reviews, enter a contest or product giveaway, complete a survey, or “Like” us on Facebook.

The information collected depends entirely on the purpose. For example, if a purchase is made with a credit card, we will collect your name, phone number, email address, billing and shipping addresses, zip or postal code and credit card information to complete and fulfill your order.

To improve your shopping experience, and our marketing efficiency, we’ll collect your purchase history, personal preference information (such as specific brands, products, flavours, size, quantity, etc.) and any demographic information that you provide to us (such as age, income range or gender). This information may also be used to analyze our Site use and improve our marketing efforts.

Your personal information may be collected and/or displayed with user-generated content on our Site, such as product reviews, ratings and wish-lists.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Information Collected Automatically

We automatically collect and store information about your visit to www.sunriseconnex.com, which includes the pages and items you view, the searches and purchases you make, links you click and other actions you take on our site.

We also collect standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, your geographic location, your browser type and capabilities, your operating system, the date and time you access our Site, session information (such as page response times) and the website that linked you to our Site.

On occasion, we may collect non-personal information for statistical purposes about the use of our Site, such as how many visitors have visited a specific web page, the duration of their stay and which links they click on. This information is intended to help us determine which areas of our Site are most popular, so we can make appropriate improvements to enhance your visit. We may also group and de-personalize information into aggregate visitor date in order to describe our Site usage.

The information we collect gives us an accurate overview of our user database, as well as our users’ collective viewing, search and shopping habits. This allows us to personalize the content and discounts displayed based on user traffic, while further supporting and enhancing your shopping experience.

The information collected on our Site may be combined with other personal or aggregate information, including information we collect by other means (such as phone or email). All collective information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Cookies And Web Beacons

On our Site and in our emails and advertisements, we use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small data files that your internet browser stores on your hard disk or in your browser’s memory, which allows us to remember you and the details about your visit to our Site. Cookies enable you to select and place products in our shopping cart and allow you to complete a purchase on our Site. Cookies also make it easier for you to navigate our Site by storing an encrypted link to your account information. This is intended to enhance your shopping experience so that you aren’t required to enter your personal information or preferences more than once.

Web beacons, which are sometimes referred to as single-pixel gifs or action tags, are electronic images that assist in delivering cookies and provide additional information (such as which ad you clicked on that redirected you to our Site). We use these technologies to store specific technical information to help us understand user interaction with our Site, monitor and analyze Site use, understand shopping patterns, avoid ad duplication and measure our marketing and advertising efforts.

We don’t store your personal information in a cookie. When you leave our Site, we terminate our interaction with the cookie, which instead stores the information on your own personal computer or mobile device. You have the option of deleting the data that web beacons add to the cookie by following the directions provided in your internet browser’s “help” file.

In doing so, you will be required to log in again and re-enter your preferences the next time you visit our site. Most Internet browsers are initially set to automatically accept cookies, but you can typically modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being delivered.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not unable to access or use some portions and features of our Site, which may not result in the best shopping experience possible.

You may occasionally get cookies from our business partners (including advertisers, tracking utilities, and partner programs on our Site, such as the Google Trusted Stores program) or other third parties with links on our Site. While this is a standard practice in the online retail industry, River PRice has no control or access to these cookies and our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies, web beacons or other technologies by third parties.

When you “subscribe to email” you can choose to opt-in to receiving promotional emails from us. We include software code in our emails to monitor whether or not you opened the email, whether you’ve clicked on the images or links in the email and whether your computer or mobile device is capable of receiving HTML-based email. You may opt out from email and mobile programs, as described below under “Opting Out”.

Disclosure And External Use Of Your Personal Information

Aside from what has been described in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be stored or shared with third parties without your consent, unless where otherwise permitted or required by law.

The method of consent will be appropriate for the type of personal information involved, and the purposes for which it is collected, used or disclosed. Depending on the circumstances, consent may be implied or expressed (for example, if you agree either verbally, in writing or electronically).

Service Providers

We contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as shipping and fulfilling orders, processing payments, hosting on our website and product review pages. We also partner with third parties to send out information or promotional offers, tailor our site and email content, provide customer service, analyze Site data and serve or manage ads.

Some of these companies collect and store information on our behalf as part of their services. We may also provide them with elements of your personal information that they require to deliver their services efficiently. These companies are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this Site, or have left reviews, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Opting Out Of Correspondence, Accessing And Editing Your Personal Information

You may unsubscribe at any time from our email programs by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of every email message. You may also send an email request to unsubscribe to support@sunriseconnex.com

We reserve the right to send you service announcements or similar administrative messages (for example, if we temporarily require the suspension of our Site for maintenance), without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Furthermore, because we are required to communicate with you about orders that you’ve placed, you cannot opt out of receiving emails that pertain to your orders. However, you may opt out at any time from receiving direct email such as newsletters or promotions by sending a request to support@sunriseconnex.com

You may access and edit your personal information, including your email address and whether or not you wish to receive promotional emails in the “My Account” page of our Site.

If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at support@sunriseconnex.com. If you choose to store your credit card information in your account, it will be erased upon cancellation of your account. All other information that we’ve collected before the cancellation (such as your name and email address) may continue to be stored and used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we Keep Your Information Secure

The security of your personal information is a priority to us. We maintain industry-standard electronic, physical and procedural safeguards, such as encryption technology and firewalls to protect your personal details and information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is guaranteed to be 100% secure at all times. As a result, and despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

The transmission of sensitive information, such as your credit card information, that is collected is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you choose to use a third-party payment system, such as Genie Payments, to complete your payment, that third party’s privacy policy and security practices will be in effect and apply to the personal information collected in connection with that purchase and payment.

If you create an account on our Site, you may be asked to choose a password to protect your account and to keep your information secure. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and accept the full responsibility for all activities that occur under your password or account.

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed periodically and we employ current technologies to assist us in protecting the confidentiality and privacy of your information.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top